Follow us on Facebook:

2017 Inductees

2017 Inductees

Inductees by Career Years


COACHES
1961

     Barnes, Jr., Miller

1965

     Miller, Robert (Bob)

1970

     Lee, Reginald L.

1978

     Mills, George

2009
   
Butcher, Dave


PLAYERS

1955

     McCampell, Charles (Buddy)

     Wade, Frank

1956

     Bowman, Jim

     Furry, Dick

     Roberts, Joe

     Reeves, Herman

1957- 58

    Chandler, Dr. Wallace

    Nowell, Mel 

1959

    Doughty, Jim​

1962

    Lampros, Dean

    Kent, Anthony "Tony"

1967

    Cleamons, Jim

1968

     Larmar, Dwight (Bo)

​     Ratleff, Ed

1971

    Hoffman, Brad

1974

    Jones, Larry

1977

     Williams, Herb

1995

     Darling, Helen

1982

     Roesch, Toni
2003
     Davenport, Jessica


TEAMS
1965
     
South High 1965 State Champions
1951
     
East High 1951 State Champions


SPORTS MEDIA PERSONALITIES

1975
     
Hunter, Bob

SOLOMON PIERRE-LOUIS

The Wellington School HS

​2017 STUDENT ATHLETE- SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Inductees by Name


COACHES

Kent, Anthony
​(Tony)

NICK KAHLER

Upper Arlington HS.

Since 2013, the Greater Columbus Basketball Legend Association has inducted Coaches, Players, Media Personalities, Contributors, and Teams. All of the Inductees are celebrated for their outstanding achievements and accomplishments. Click here to learn more about our GCBLA Eligibility Process for inducting members.

SPORTS MEDIA PERSONALITIES

SOMMER PITZER

Westerville South HS

TEAMS

CHEYENNE REDMAN-SULLIVAN

KIPP Journey MS

2015 Inductees


For more information, please contact:
Mr. Kenney Clark, Secretary

P O Box 307412

Gahanna, Ohio 43230
legends@greatercbla.
org


East High 1951

State Champions

SETH TOWNS

Northland HS

PLAYERS

South High 1965

State Champions

2015 Inductees

JORDAN HORSTON

Cols. Africentric Early College

​2016 STUDENT ATHLETE- SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Greater Columbus Basketball Legend Association

BRADEN NORRIS

Hilliard Bradley HS

KEILAH CAUSEY

The Wellington School HS

GCBLA INDUCTEES

AMANI BURKE

Eastmore Academy HS